Privacy Notice

iTeam Solutions Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.iteam.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Website Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Website Privacy Notice is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Website Privacy Notice, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the Cookies used by our site are set out in our cookie policy.

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

2. Information About Us

Our site is owned and operated by iTeam Solutions Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 5068978.

Registered address: 45 Rookery Road, Bristol, BS4 2DX.

Main trading address: Unit 4 The Old Mill, Mead Lane, Saltford, Bristol BS31 3ER.

VAT number: 826 9707 90

Data Protection Officer: David Hewett.

Email address: info@iteam.co.uk.

Telephone number: 0117 944 4949.

Postal address: Unit 4 The Old Mill, Mead Lane, Saltford, Bristol BS31 3ER

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Website Privacy Notice applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. We have an additional General Privacy Notice that applies for data collected and used in providing our services to clients.

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Website Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal data or non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. For more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies please see our Cookie Policy. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data.

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Identity Information including name. Provided by you via the website contact form.
Contact information including telephone number and email
address.
Provided by you via the website contact form.
Business information including organisation name and other
information you choose to tell us.
Provided by you via the website contact form.
Technical information including IP address, browser type
and version, and operating system
Provided automatically via browser analytics.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Communicating with you. Identity, contact and business information as above. You have consented to our use by providing the data.
Supplying you with information byemail or post that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by notifying us) Identity, contact and business information as above.. You have consented to our use by providing the data.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of Data How Long We Keep It
Identity Information including name. Retention period will be for as long as it required to
complete the business enquiry, or one year.
Contact information including telephone number and email
address.
Retention period will be for as long as it required to
complete the business enquiry, or one year.
Business information including organisation name and other
information you choose to tell us.
Retention period will be for as long as it required to
complete the business enquiry, or one year.
Technical information including IP address, browser type
and version, and operating system
Retention period will be for as long as it required to
complete the business enquiry, or one year.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguard are applied to such transfers:

We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation. More information is available from the European Commission.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism we use when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • We are Cyber Essentials certified
  • We are IASME Gold certified
  • Our network is protected by a firewall and uses antivirus and antimalware software
  • All users have their own unique logins
  • We have a strong password policy and store our passwords securely
  • We have a patch management policy that ensures all high priority updates are installed within 14 working days
  • Remote access to the office network is secure
  • Access to data is available only to staff authorised to do so
  • Staff receive cyber security and GDPR training at induction and have updates as necessary
  • Vulnerability scans are conducted regularly
  • Data is backed up daily to an offsite location.
  • We have procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Please see our separate Cookie Policy.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

For the attention of David Hewett.
Email address: info@iteam.co.uk.
Telephone number:0117 944 4949.
Postal address: Unit 4 The Old Mill, Mead Lane, Saltford, Bristol BS31 3ER

16. Changes to this Website Privacy Notice

We may change this Website Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Website Privacy Notice on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Website Privacy Notice was last updated on 12th October 2018.

(This is the end of the Website Privacy Notice)

Share This